Jump to content


Photo

Tig brazing brass.


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 maccrazy2

maccrazy2

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts

Posted 02 November 2019 - 10:21 PM

I just got some silicon bronze for trying out tig brazing. I also got 2% thoriated tungsten. Anyone have any experience doing this? I was going to try it out with the intention of brazing the side rails to the main tube if the results are good.

#2 maccrazy2

maccrazy2

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts

Posted 03 November 2019 - 10:33 PM

Tried it out on the hole I messed up on. It looked ok and I was able to machine it but the filler came loose when I blew out the hole after drilling. I will try it again with more heat just to see if I can make it stick better.

Attached Files



#3 maccrazy2

maccrazy2

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts

Posted 03 November 2019 - 10:34 PM

After turning the braze down.

Attached Files



#4 gbull

gbull

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts
  • LocationGold Bar Wa.

Posted 03 November 2019 - 11:26 PM

Would preheating the part first help?

#5 maccrazy2

maccrazy2

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts

Posted 03 November 2019 - 11:32 PM

Don’t know. First time trying tig brazing. It soots due to the zinc and it seems that was part of the issue. I’m going to try some flat pieces and see if it works better as I won’t be Down in a hole.

#6 bruski

bruski

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 524 posts
  • LocationARIZONA

Posted 04 November 2019 - 01:47 AM

Make sure to use 100% Argon shielding gas and plan on about 850 degrees for the melting point of silicone bronze. Good luck!

 

bruski






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users