Jump to content


Photo

Binding during cycling


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 ronzo

ronzo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 05 December 2015 - 07:33 PM

I loaded the barrels and after a little tuning and tweaking everything cycled just fine until I set the headspace .Then I test fired a couple of rounds in a couple of barrels. They fired OK and extractors also worked OK but then things began to bind. I noticed some marking and galling on the bolt caps. I polished them as wel as the cocking ring and tried agan with the same results. What is happening? I only have a problem after setting the headspace. Do I need to reduce the length of the bolts by facing the end caps? I used leaded stock for the caps. Looks like I should have used a harder material, maybe drill rod? hardened?
Suggestions would be most welcome.
Ronzo

#2 DonLans

DonLans

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 107 posts

Posted 05 December 2015 - 10:38 PM

I had to chamfer the cocking ring and put a small radius on the end caps to keep them from rubbing on the way around.  I used blue to see where it was rubbing.

 

Don


  • Cutter likes this

#3 Cutter

Cutter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 752 posts

Posted 07 December 2015 - 02:09 AM

Hi Ronzo,
If your bolts are all the same length with the cap on,
you might check the location of the followers, they should be
held much closer than +/- .005 stated on the print.
Good luck




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users