Jump to content


Photo

Bolt & Carrur Clearances


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 ronzo

ronzo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 31 January 2015 - 06:40 PM

I'm concerned with the tolerancing or lack therof resulting in the fit of the bolts in the carrier. I think either too little or too much clearance could result in binding.
should the flats on the bolts be a close sliding fit or should there be clearance? Drawings seem ambiguous to me. It looks like the intended clearance between the bolt diameter and the diameter of the holes in the carrier is .002'- .003' . Does that work well ?I would appreciate advice from anyone who has experience with this.
Thanks
Ron

#2 ronzo

ronzo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 31 January 2015 - 06:41 PM

OOPS, That's not how you spell carrier, is it.
Ron

#3 Cutter

Cutter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts

Posted 01 February 2015 - 12:53 AM

Ron,
Here's some of my experience with Carrier & Bolts.
The .002/.003 works very well on the units I've made.
Maybe .001 between the flats.
The flat area closest to the Carrier bore will wear down
pretty quick because of the cam follower being pushed
off center from the opposite side, but will almost stop wearing
when the bolt/bore tolerance is reached
 
If you have for example, .008 between bolt and bore
you will see much more wear in that area.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users