Jump to content


Photo

Hinged Trunnion Cover


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 DonV

DonV

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 23 November 2012 - 05:58 PM

What is the easiest way to make the fancy hinged trunnion covers in the RG-G plans. The functional dimensions are easy, but I'm not sure how to make the swoopy curving top surface. Obviously it would work just fine with a flat top, just not as cool looking. Any suggestions?

Don V
West Chester, PA

#2 nitewatchman

nitewatchman

    Site Admin

  • Moderators
  • 174 posts

Posted 23 November 2012 - 06:18 PM

Did mine on my CNC Mill. With out this type machine, the most likely scenario that comes to mine is to layout the curve from the side and mill steps to the layout. then hand finish to get the final shape.

nitewatchman

#3 bruski

bruski

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • LocationARIZONA

Posted 23 November 2012 - 06:46 PM

I did mine like nitewatchman suggested but I used a 3/4 inch ball mill to finish it closer to the print. The hardest part for me was to silver solder the hinges onto them without messing things up.
bruski

#4 nitewatchman

nitewatchman

    Site Admin

  • Moderators
  • 174 posts

Posted 23 November 2012 - 08:46 PM

+1 on soldering the hinges. Matter of a fact, instead of trying to solder the tubes on the steel lower trunnion body, I machined and fitted a hinge block insert into the steel body.

I also used soft solder but fitted all the joints with blind 1/8" pins for reinforcment. For example the "key" on the bottom of the trunnion cover has 2 hardened dowels in the solder joint.

Works for me, your mileage may vary.

nitewatchman

 

Attached File  2012-11-23_14-23-35_160 (Medium)-id=1090.jpg   78.47KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  2012-11-23_14-24-21_670 (Medium)-id=1088.jpg   87.68KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  2012-11-23_14-24-32_224 (Medium)-id=1087.jpg   123.93KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  2012-11-23_14-23-58_927 (Medium)-id=1089.jpg   101.89KB   0 downloads

 



#5 DonV

DonV

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 25 November 2012 - 04:32 PM

Thanks guys. Kind of what I was thinking. I haven't drawn it up yet, but I'm guessing that a 3/4" ball and a corner rounding mill might get me close. Rough everything out with a 3'8" emd mill to get close, then go after it with the ball/corner. If it works, I'll post a drawing :D

Don




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users