Jump to content


Photo

Hand Tapping


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Cutter

Cutter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 752 posts

Posted 13 February 2012 - 10:54 PM

Tapping 2-56 with a thread forming tap, sometimes called roll tap.
That's not happing with a cutting tap.
A different drill size required.

 

Attached File  MVI_0106-id=791.AVI   1.04MB   11 downloads



#2 Dave

Dave

    Site Admin

  • Administrators
  • 747 posts
  • LocationIllinois

Posted 14 February 2012 - 01:35 AM

Im going to look into that, that's quick and you didn't seem worried at all about snapping a tap off!

#3 Cutter

Cutter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 752 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 02:10 AM

because of the geometry in finds center and goes straight.
Not good for plastics.

#4 Dave

Dave

    Site Admin

  • Administrators
  • 747 posts
  • LocationIllinois

Posted 14 February 2012 - 02:39 AM

Good info!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users