Jump to content


Photo

Change to Barrel reaming


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 manatee

manatee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 07:59 PM

I was having problems chambering my barrels today. I chambered the first one to deep not knowing how to use the chambering reamer properly. So I called Paul for advice and he told me not to cut the notch in the barrel but to machine a cone all the way around the chamber end and leave the rim of the shell exposed for 360 degrees. This is easier turning on the lathe than cutting notches with the mill but it does not leave very much thread left, but Paul assured me that it will be okay. All my barrels are now a half inch shorter than called for 11 1/2" vs 12".

#2 my65pan

my65pan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 11:37 PM

So, he's saying to chamfer the breech end of the barrels and barrel plate for the extractor relief? The end of the extractors are angled 15 degrees the opposite direction from a chamfer. Am I missing something?

#3 manatee

manatee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 11:48 PM

What he told me was not to cut the slot as the plans state but to cone the breech end at a 45 degree angle, basically extending the slot 360 degrees. I did one and it worked. He said it solved some extraction problems. Also you don't have to worry about aligning the slot in the barrel plate and barrel.I will try and post a picture tomorrow.

#4 Dave

Dave

    Site Admin

  • Administrators
  • 747 posts
  • LocationIllinois

Posted 19 January 2012 - 11:54 PM

What he told me was not to cut the slot as the plans state but to cone the breech end at a 45 degree angle, basically extending the slot 360 degrees. I did one and it worked. He said it solved some extraction problems. Also you don't have to worry about aligning the slot in the barrel plate and barrel.I will try and post a picture tomorrow.



I would like to see that! Sounds like a better design. I dont think loosing a few threads on your barrels is going to hurt any....

As far as that goes, you could plan that into the design and keep the barrels 12 inches...

#5 manatee

manatee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 20 January 2012 - 08:53 PM

This is how it looks after talking to Paul. I'm not happy with my barrels because of the length (11 5/8"). I may redo all of them. I sent this picture to Paul and asked him if the length would pose any problem further down the road. Awaiting his answer.

 

Attached File  Barrels-id=676.JPG   67.62KB   5 downloads



#6 my65pan

my65pan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts

Posted 20 January 2012 - 09:11 PM

OK, I get it now. That does simplify things doesn't it?

#7 Dave

Dave

    Site Admin

  • Administrators
  • 747 posts
  • LocationIllinois

Posted 20 January 2012 - 10:00 PM

This is how it looks after talking to Paul. I'm not happy with my barrels because of the length (11 5/8"). I may redo all of them. I sent this picture to Paul and asked him if the length would pose any problem further down the road. Awaiting his answer.



So your 3/8 inch short... Who cares. its not going to effect anything.

It makes it simpler that way!

#8 manatee

manatee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 20 January 2012 - 11:25 PM

Dave,
Well actually I have 9 barrels that are 11 5/8 inches long and one that has damaged threads that I will have to cutoff and re-thread so that will make it 11 1/4". I will either have to remake that one barrel or cut all the others to 11 1/4". I have not had a good in the shop! I not sure what I am going to do.

Bob

#9 Dave

Dave

    Site Admin

  • Administrators
  • 747 posts
  • LocationIllinois

Posted 21 January 2012 - 03:26 PM

I wouldnt worry about it too much, maybe figure out a way to lengthen the end ...

#10 Steve McKuhen

Steve McKuhen

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts

Posted 21 January 2012 - 05:54 PM

manatee,
How bad are the threads? Would an epoxy-metal repair work? Coat the threads with the epoxy and re-thread? Then maybe a pin to hold the barrel in place?

#11 Steve McKuhen

Steve McKuhen

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts

Posted 21 January 2012 - 05:56 PM

manatee,
A way to lengthen the barrel is to cut off the barrel at the hex end and thread a new longer piece in place. Then re-cut the hex.

#12 manatee

manatee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 21 January 2012 - 06:15 PM

Steve,

I thought about that and maybe welding some material onto them but they are too badly mangled. I crossed my hands with an Etch-a-Skecth move on the lathe during threading and wiped them out. Why does it always happen on the last part.

#13 Steve McKuhen

Steve McKuhen

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts

Posted 21 January 2012 - 09:00 PM

manatee,
Another way would be to turn off the threads, cut new smaller fine threads, make a collar with matching interior threads like a 'helicoil', silver solder in place and turn new threads to the correct size.
I make the most mistakes when working on the simplest of things.

#14 manatee

manatee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 01 September 2014 - 05:42 PM

Steve,
I like your ideas, I'll keep them in mind for my next screw up. I order a new barrel and 1/2" tube to make a new one. Thanks for all the suggestions. Since the barrels are 26" long I will have an extra one just in case.

Bob




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users