Jump to content


Photo

Firing pins


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 droes11

droes11

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 26 May 2011 - 09:48 PM

I am thinking about making my own firing pins, i was planning on just buying .0625 ground drill rod and then also getting .090 drill rod and drilling a hole and pressing the two together and then harden them. any thoughts on that or input on how you made yours?

#2 nitewatchman

nitewatchman

    Site Admin

  • Moderators
  • 174 posts

Posted 26 May 2011 - 11:16 PM

I bought 1/16" hardened ejector pins from McMaster-Carr.

98378A407 - 12 Each - .001" Precision Perforator Pin, .062" Pin Dia, 7/64" Head Dia, 2-1/2" O'all Length

nitewatchman

#3 TheJackal

TheJackal

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 07 June 2011 - 12:26 AM

I'm also going to be using those ejector pins. I think I bought the ones with a .060" OD though (98378A405).

It made more sense to me to go that route rather then make the pins myself. Once you figure out how long you will spend making the pins yourself the cost of the ejector pins makes more sense. ;)

#4 Cutter

Cutter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 889 posts

Posted 05 April 2012 - 03:57 PM

In my opinion both of these designs need changes.
By using the multiple +/- .005 tolerances to achieve the goal
the rim could be missed completely.
Not good for rim fire.

 

Attached File  Firing Pins-id=875.jpg   135.3KB   0 downloads



#5 nitewatchman

nitewatchman

    Site Admin

  • Moderators
  • 174 posts

Posted 05 April 2012 - 06:18 PM

Jerry,

Are you suggesting that the .100" dimension to the center of the RG-G Firing Pin location be increased slightly to perhaps .115"?

gary

#6 Cutter

Cutter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 889 posts

Posted 05 April 2012 - 07:33 PM

Gary,

Definitely not to .115, that would strike the .281 counter bore.
I would suggest striking the rims edge as close as possible.
That’s where the primer is concentrated.
I used .105 for the 180 bolts I made last year.
Still need good alignment between Carrier and Barrels.

Jerry

#7 nitewatchman

nitewatchman

    Site Admin

  • Moderators
  • 174 posts

Posted 05 April 2012 - 08:57 PM

Makes sense.

gary

#8 Cutter

Cutter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 889 posts

Posted 05 April 2012 - 11:33 PM

The casing material is approximately .010 thick.
Within .010 for a solid strike
Striking to far inside acts like a spring.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users